Privacy policy

Who we are and what we do

Espatrek Limited is the name of our company, and we are the owners of the following brand names.

  • Directory of Counseling Services
  • Directory of Hypnotherapy Services
  • Directory of Life Coaches
  • Nutritionist Information Source
  • Psychiatric Resource Directory
  • Happiful

We are the data controller, which means that we are in charge of deciding how personal information is collected, stored, and used in our organisation.

It is our pleasure to welcome you to our website, which is incorporated in the United Kingdom under company number XXXXX. Our registered office and primary trade location is Stixwould Rd, Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, LN10 6QH.

Lorraine is the person in charge of data compliance. Contact her at [email protected] if you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being used or shared with third parties.

We have registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the registration number XXXXXXXXXX.

Our web page

In the event that you give us with personal information when visiting or using our website, we (and any third parties we engage to handle comments on our website) will keep it private and safe until such time as we no longer require it. We will only use your information to provide you with the services you have requested from us.

To the best of our ability, we have made the online forms you may use to send us emails or comments as safe and secure as possible. However, it is not possible to ensure that any communication is safe, therefore you should proceed at your own risk if you contact us through email (meaning that you are responsible for the consequences of doing so).

We take steps to ensure that the personal information you supply us is accurate and up to date.

  • the information is collected, utilised, and kept in accordance with the applicable privacy laws and regulations;
  • It is sufficiently protected by security measures to ensure that it cannot be viewed or used by anybody who is not authorised to have access to the information.

There is no information that can be communicated over the internet that is entirely safe. Despite the fact that we will always do our best to secure your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you supply through our website.

Whenever we think that an unauthorised person has gained access to your personal information or that this privacy policy has been violated, we have processes in place to deal with the problem as quickly as possible. If we are obligated to do so by law, we shall notify you as well as any applicable regulators of the circumstances in question.

Types of personal information we gather and how we use it

In order to provide you with a better service, we may gather the following personal information about you.

We will use the information you provide us.

When you voluntarily offer information to us through our website, over the phone, by email, through our live-chat services, in a remark made on our website, or in any other means, we will collect such information. Included in this category is information provided when you contact a Mentor Or coach or NLP Practitioner through our site, when you request for inclusion in the directory or when you are included in the directory, and when you report a problem with our site. Your name, address, email address, and phone number are all examples of the information we may collect from you. Applicants for inclusion in our database who are Life Coaches or NLP Practitioners may additionally provide us with additional information such as financial details, educational qualifications, insurance information and participation in professional organisations. Documents, a personal description of oneself, and a photograph are all acceptable forms of submission. Payments will be processed securely and in accordance with industry best practises if we receive any from you.

Information on a certain category (sensitive information)

When you send information to us through our website, you have complete discretion over the type and quantity of information you disclose. Information that may be classified as’special category data’ may be provided by you if so desired. For example, you can opt to provide a Life Coach or NLP Practitioner on our site with information about your health in order to assist them in responding to your inquiry. Particularly sensitive categories of data include information on your mental or physical health, your racial or ethnic heritage, your sex life or sexual orientation, your political ideas, your trade-union memberships, and your religious or philosophical beliefs, among others.

Use of our website’s forms to contact a Life Coach or NLP Practitioner, share a personal knowledge, or and sent us any other information indicates your consent to us processing your information (including any special category data you have provided) as is necessary for the service you’ve requested, and you understand that this may include sharing your information with third parties (for example, emailing a copy of your enquiry to the Life Coach or NLP Practitioner you have chosen, or publishing your story on our site).

Please be aware that we will not be held liable for any of the information you willingly disclose on our website. Although we will ask you to select a box on the relevant form to indicate that we have your consent to handle this information, we will do so to ensure that we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and that we maintain your trust. Please note that we will only handle the information if you have checked the appropriate item.

When posting a remark on our website, please refrain from including sensitive material (such as details about your medical history).

Do not use any of our online forms to provide us information on criminal convictions, crimes, or similar measures (criminal offence data), or include this information in any comments you make on our website.

We collect information in an automated manner.

The following information may be collected automatically whenever you visit our site.

  • Information about the technical aspects of the project. Among other things, we may collect information about the type of device you use to access our site, the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, your log-in information, the type and version of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, and other technology on the devices you use to access our site.
  • Information about your visit, such as what you click on, the pages you view or search for, page response times, download errors, the length of time spent on specific pages, the methods used to navigate away from the page, and any phone number used to call our membership services number are all collected.
    Cookies are used by many websites, including ours, to enhance your experience and collect information about your visits to our websites. See our cookie policy for more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which they are used.

We acquire information from a variety of sources.

If you visit any of our other websites or make use of any of the other services we offer, we may obtain information about you. It is possible that we will obtain information regarding material linked to our directory that you have visited if you subscribe to happiful.com or use the Happiful mobile app.

It is possible that we will obtain information about you from other sources, such as the website of any professional organisation you are a member of, if you are a Life Coach or NLP Practitioner who has applied to be featured in our directory. We would do this in order to expedite the process of reviewing and accepting your application.

Services in the field of analytics

Analytics services track and report on the use of our website, including who visits it, and compile reports on their findings. They provide us with valuable information on how our customers interact with our goods, which allows us to enhance the service we provide. This information may be obtained from analytics services (for example, Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel) in order for us to evaluate your use of our site, produce reports on things such as pages visited, time spent on pages, and clicks on our Facebook posts or links, and to collect and evaluate other information relating to our site and internet usage. The information we gather is completely anonymous.

Cookies and other technologies are used by the suppliers of these analytics services to aid them in their analysis and provision of information to us. By accessing or using our website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you by analytics services for the reasons set forth in this privacy notice.

We will make certain that all of your personal information that we have is saved and utilised properly, in an open, honest, and fair manner, and that your rights are not removed or diminished as a result of this. In the event that any of the following apply, we shall solely process your personal information.

  • You have granted us permission to use and use your personal information for one or more particular reasons, which you have specified in your consent (for example, by signing up to receive our Happiful magazine).
  • To enter into a contract with you or to fulfil our duties under an existing relationship with you, we must process the information you provide to us.
  • We must process the information in order to comply with a legal requirement.
  • To safeguard the essential interests of you or another person, we must process the information you have provided to us.
  • Processed information is necessary for us to carry out our legitimate business interests or the legitimate business interests of a third party who offers services to us (for example, a corporation that processes the card payments we accept), unless these concerns are outweighed by your fundamental rights. In order for us to be able to provide you with relevant information when it is appropriate, and to explore ways of developing and deepening our connection with you, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information. One of our legitimate interests is to use your information to analyse and improve our services, including the content on our websites and apps. We may also send you information about our services or tell you about similar products and services that you might be interested in based on your information.

If you disclose personal information about another person while visiting our site or using our services, you should ensure that they are aware of this privacy notice and that you have their consent to supply the information.

It may be necessary for us to combine your personal information with other information we have about you in some circumstances, such as combining your name with the history of your connection with us or combining your address with the location of where you live, work, or visit.

If you do not give personal information, you will be disqualified.

When we ask for personal information, you can still view most portions of our site; however, you may not be able to select some options or services if you do not submit the requested information.

In some situations, we may be required to collect personal information from you by law or under the terms of a contract, and you will be restricted in the services you can use if you do not give personal information. When registering for our directory, for example, you will not be able to list your personal information if you do not submit it. Once we know how this may effect you, we will inform you of the details.

Cookies are number four on the list.

Cookies are used on our website to recognise you from other users who are visiting or using our site at the same time. In addition to improving your browsing experience (for example, for allowing you to bookmark material or by keeping you connected into your profile on our site), it also assists us in improving our site’s overall performance. See our cookie policy for more information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which they are utilised.

How and why we make use of your personal information

Personal information about you is collected and used to provide you with the products and services we provide. We’ve included some samples of how we could utilise your personal information in the sections below.

For example, if you use our site to contact a Life Coach or an NLP Practitioner, we will collect your information.

Using our website to contact a Life Coach or NLP Practitioner, we will only use the personal information you supply in the online contact form to send an email to the expert you have chosen to contact. In this instance, we will not retain your personal information for any longer than is necessary to complete the transaction. We shall not use it for any other reason than what it was intended. We will send you a single email acknowledgment to confirm that your email has been received and to provide you with the opportunity to subscribe to our Happiful magazine; however, this acknowledgement will not be retained on our servers or in our databases.

The IP addresses of people who visit our web pages are stored on the server where our site is hosted for a short period of time so that we can monitor the performance of our site. However, we will typically delete this information as soon as we no longer require it for any reason. As mentioned above, we may store information about you, such as your IP address or website activity, in order to record certain actions (for example, when you contact a life or business coaching professional listed on our site, we use Google Analytics and the Facebook Pixel to record that you have successfully completed this action). Our site’s monitoring and administration are aided by the information collected (such as evaluating how effective our advertising is).

Example 2: If you submit an application to be listed in our directory or if you are already listed in our directory

If you do any of the following:

  • are submitting an application to be included in the directory;
  • already have their names mentioned in the directory; or
  • Register with the directory to get updates;

In order to provide you with the best service possible, we will collect and utilise your personal information to contact with you (for example, telling you about your account, new services available, security and other types of updates). We may also use your personal information if you contact us in any other way, such as to enhance our service or to connect with you.

Example 3: If you subscribe to our Happiful magazine, you will receive it.

In exchange for subscribing to our Happiful journal (either the printed version or the free downloadable e-version), we will use your contact information to notify you when a new issue of the magazine is available, as well as to keep you informed about other news and services that may be of interest to you. We will not share your information with any third parties unless it is absolutely necessary in order for the magazine to be delivered. We will provide you with the option of changing your email choices or opting out of receiving the magazine.

The following is an overview of the ways in which we may utilise your personally identifiable information. Some of the items listed below may or may not apply to you depending on how you use our website.

  • For the purpose of displaying the material on our website in the most efficient manner for you and your device
  • In order to offer you with information, goods, and services that you have requested or that we believe you may be interested in.
  • In order to fulfil our contractual responsibilities to you under any agreement we may have with you.
  • In order for you to be able to participate in our interactive services.
  • In order for you to be able to subscribe to our services or publications.
  • We want to keep you informed about any changes to our services.
  • In order to inform you of additional products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • To administer our website and for internal reasons such as troubleshooting, data analysis, system testing, research, the production of statistics, and the conduct of surveys, we collect and use personal information.
  • In order to assist us in maintaining the safety and security of our website.
  • In order to create the documents we are required to preserve by law (for example, we have to produce accounting records and keep them for at least six years).
  • In order to resolve disagreements.
  • It is necessary to reply to criticism and remarks.

If you have already used one of our services, we will only send you emails about items that are comparable to the service you previously used. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you if you give us permission to do so in advance. Select the appropriate option on the page that appears when we gather your information if you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes.

We typically only require your consent to use your personal information for marketing purposes if we are doing so for the first time. If you do not want us to use your personal information for a certain reason, please let us know by sending an email to [email protected]. We will remove all of your personal information from our system. Although this will limit our ability to offer you with the best possible service, it may also result in certain portions of our service not being made available to you as a result of this restriction.

As previously stated, we may use your personal information for marketing purposes if you give us permission to do so (or if we are permitted to do so by applicable law). This may result in us contacting you via phone or email to provide you with information, news, and special offers on our services. We will not engage in any activity that is prohibited by this privacy notice, and we will not send you any unsolicited email. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your rights are fully protected and that we fully comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The location where we keep your personal information

We reserve the right to transmit and store your information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be handled by employees working for us or for one of our suppliers who are located outside of the European Economic Area. In addition to processing your payment information, these employees may be involved in providing support services such as email messages, and collecting and storing comments.

By giving your personal information, you acknowledge and accept that it may be transmitted, stored, and processed outside of the European Economic Area. We will take all reasonable means to ensure that your information is safe and that it is used in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice. We shall put safeguards in place, such as agreements including suitable provisions, to ensure that your information is safeguarded to the same level as it would be if it were stored in the United Kingdom (UK).

In order to secure your information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological, and organisational systems to safeguard the information we collect via our website. It will only be accessible to those individuals, such as your employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties, who require your information for legitimate business purposes. They will only process your personal information if and when we direct them to do so, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information.

If we have given you (or if you have selected) a password to use in order to access specific areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping the password secret. It is not recommended that you share your password with anybody.

As a result, we have processes in place to deal with any scenario in which we think that the requirements set out in this privacy notice have not been followed. If we are required to do so by law, we will notify you and any competent regulator.

Making your information available to others

In the following circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to other parties.

  • It is possible that we will sell our firm, a portion of our business, or any of our assets. In this scenario, we can provide the possible buyer with your contact details.
  • Suppose we wish to purchase a firm or a collection of assets. In this instance, we may be able to provide the seller of the business or assets with your personal information.
  • Other firms in our network of companies may be able to benefit from your personal information.
  • We may be required to disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in order to protect the property, safety, or rights of other people.
  • If we are required to do so by law or in order to enforce or implement our website terms and conditions, we may disclose your personal information.
  • Providing information to others can help us avoid fraud or credit problems in the future.
  • In the course of legal processes, we may be required to disclose your personal information.

Various third parties or publically available information

Some services are contracted out to third-party providers on our behalf. We rely on a number of providers to provide services such as credit card processing, search engine facilities, email services, tech assistance, advertising, and marketing to our customers. It is possible that these vendors will want access to any or all of your personal information at times.

In order to provide their services, we only share the personal information that the supplier requires. If we are required to share your personal information, we will take all reasonable means to ensure that it is handled properly and securely, and that it is always done so in accordance with the GDPR and other applicable laws.

If you have any queries concerning our suppliers, please contact us through email at [email protected]

Getting in touch with specialists who are listed on our website

Whenever you fill out an online form to get in touch with a life or business coaching expert featured in the directory, we must share your personal information to the Life Coach or NLP Practitioner you have selected so that they may offer the service you’ve requested. Other than as described in this privacy notice, we do not use your personal information for any other reason, and we will always do our best to keep your information secure as described in this privacy notice.

Keeping your personal information safe and secure

We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem necessary to fulfil the following purposes:

  • allow you to access and utilise our website;
  • providing services to you on a contract basis
  • adhere to all applicable legislation;
  • to resolve disagreements; and
  • Please allow us to continue our operations.

The confidentiality of your information is important to us when you contact a Life Coach or NLP Practitioner for assistance. Consequently, if you communicate with an individual mentioned on this page using the email form connected to their profile, we will remove the information you provide into the form as soon as the form has been received by the Life Coach or NLP Practitioner.

This privacy notice, as well as our internal policies and procedures, shall apply to all of the personal information we collect and maintain. In addition, we shall preserve anonymous information for statistical and analytical research reasons (for example, to understand how people use our site and services). You can contact us by email at [email protected] if you have any questions about how long we keep specific sorts of personal information on file for you.

What you are entitled to

You have the right to request that we do not use your information for marketing purposes. If you are already listed in our directory, you may update your information by visiting your’members’ area’ and making the necessary changes, or by sending an email to [email protected] If you believe you should be included in our directory, please contact us at [email protected]

You have the right to regulate how your personal information is used under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and you may exercise this right by doing the following.

  • Inquire with us about receiving a complimentary copy of the personal information we have on you.
  • You may request that we update any personal information that we may have about you, or that we make any changes to your personal information that we may have (for example, if your name or contact details have changed).
  • Inquire with us about transferring your personal information to another party.
  • Inquire about being kept up to date on the data processing that is going place.
  • In some circumstances, you may be able to request that we restrict how your information is processed, or you may be able to object to the processing of your personal information.
  • In some circumstances, you may be able to request that we erase personal information that we have on you.

When you ask us to stop using your personal information, we may not always be able to comply with your request (for example, if we need to use it by law or to keep to any regulation).

When you contact us, we will inform you if we are unable to fulfil your request or if your request may have an adverse effect on you.

If you have previously granted us permission to use your personal information, you have the right to revoke that consent at any point in the future. You have the right to object at any time if we are processing your personal information because it is in our legitimate interests or the public interest to do so.

Make certain that your personal information is comprehensive, correct, and up to date on your own initiative and with the assistance of others. Immediately notify us if any of your personal information changes or becomes inaccurate by sending an email to [email protected] We will make every effort to resolve the problem as quickly as possible. We will make the necessary corrections as quickly as feasible, but no later than 30 days after receiving the information.

Hypertext links to other websites

It is important to note that this privacy notice (and any documents referenced to in it) do not apply to any other websites that you may visit after clicking on a link on our website. We have no control over the collection, storage, or use of your personal information by third-party websites over which we have no control. If you visit other websites, you should review their privacy policies before providing any personal information to them.

When you contact a Life Coach or NLP Practitioner through our website, the information you provide them will be subject to the privacy policies of the organisations that you contact. They can provide you with specific information.

Modifications to this privacy statement

If we make any changes to this privacy notice, we will notify you by updating this web page. We may also send you information through email.

How to get in touch with us regarding this privacy notice

When it comes to answering queries regarding this privacy notice and dealing with requests to exercise your rights as set out in section 9, our Data Compliance Manager is in responsibility of taking care of it. Espatrek Limited’s Data Compliance Manager may be contacted through the company’s website. Alternatively, you may contact us by email at [email protected] When engaging with you, our Data Compliance Manager may collaborate with members of our Customer Service/Membership Services team.

Complaints are number thirteen.

In the event that you have a complaint or issue regarding your personal information, we are dedicated to collaborating with you to resolve it. Please contact our Data Compliance Manager by contacting [email protected] if you have any questions or issues about how we are using (or have handled) your personal information in the first instance.